If you have questions regarding a specific state, feel free to call 615-599-2048 or contact us.
[…] This act provides an effective date.


This act affects sections of Utah Code Annotated 1953 as follows:

AMENDS:

70A-9a-109, as enacted by Chapter 252, Laws of Utah 2000

ENACTS:

78-59-101, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-102, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-103, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-104, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-105, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-106, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-107, Utah Code Annotated 1953

78-59-108, Utah Code Annotated 1953

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:

Section 1. Section 70A-9a-109 is amended to read:

70A-9a-109. Scope.


(1) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (3) and (4), this chapter applies to:


(a) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;


(b) An agricultural lien;


(c) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;


(d) A consignment;


(e) A security interest arising under Section 70A-2-401 or 70A-2-505 or Subsection

70A-2-711(3) or 70A-2a-508(5), as provided in Section 70A-9a-110; and


(f) A security interest arising under Section 70A-4-210 or 70A-5-118.


(2) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.


(3) This chapter does not apply to the extent that:


(a) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;


(b) Another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;


(c) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or


(d) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 70A-5-114.


(4) This chapter does not apply to:


(a) A landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;


(b) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 70A-9a-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;


(c) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;