If you have questions regarding a specific state, feel free to call 615-599-2048 or contact us.
[…] Sec. 6. The provisions of sections 3 to 5 of this act may not be waived. No payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall incur a penalty, forfeit an application fee or other payment, or otherwise incur any liability to the proposed transferee based on the failure of the transfer to satisfy the conditions of section 4 of this act.


Sec. 7. The Structured Settlements Transfers Protection Act applies to any transfer of structured settlement payment rights under a transfer agreement entered into on or after January 1, 2002.


Sec. 8. Section 9-109, Uniform Commercial Code, is amended to read: 9-109. Scope.


(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to:


(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;


(2) an agricultural lien;


(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;


(4) a consignment;

(5) a security interest arising under section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), as provided in section 9-110; and


(6) a security interest arising under section 4-210 or 5-118.


(b) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.


(c) This article does not apply to the extent that:


(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;


(2) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state; -3-LB55 LB 55


(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or


(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under section 5-114. (d) This article does not apply to:


(1) a landlord’s lien, other than an agricultural lien;


(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but section 9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;


(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;


(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;